Italian flag Russian flag German flag Netherlands flag Belgium flag Austrian flag French flag Spanish flag British flag

Hybrid Turbos

Skip to Main Content »

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You're currently on:

Privacy Policy & Cookies


 YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection:

• User privacy and data protection are human rights.

• We have a duty of care to the people within our data.

• Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

• We loathe spam as much as you do!

• We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 & EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

 

• What Do We Need?

Hybrid Turbos is a trading name used by Turbo Dynamics Ltd. Turbo Dynamics Ltd will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. Company registration number 2769439 and registered address is Units 20-21, Somerford Business Park, Wilverley Road, Christchurch BH23 3RU, telephone 01202 487497 or by email gdpr@turbodynamics.co.uk.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as 'sensitive personal data'). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address; email address and if on behalf of a company your job title.


• Why Do We Need It?

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, if you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.


• What We Do With It?

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.


• How Long Do We Keep It?

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found on this page..


• Contact Form

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).


• Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. 

Your email address will remain within MailChimp's database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp's services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) newsletter-style emails from us.


• Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

As always you have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

 

COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie disclaimer allowing the user to decide consent. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before continuing on a user's computer / device.


• Google Analytics

This website will track certain information about you in the course of you using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification. This information is used only to improve your user experience. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information from this site. 

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer's IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.


• How Do I Opt-Out Of Google Analytics?

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way.

A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html


• Website Security

This website is registered by So Internet / M257 and is hosted (CMS) by Magento. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


• Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


• Our Third Party Data Processors

We use these parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with our legislations.

• Google (Including YouTube) (Privacy Policy)

• Zendesk Chat (Privacy Policy)

• Mailchimp (Privacy Policy)


• What Are Cookies?

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart, and to remember you when you return to our site. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won't be able to add products to your cart and buy them.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer and that we are giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our websites.


• How Do I Disable My Cookies?

• Internet Explorer -> http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
• Google Chrome -> https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
• Mozilla Firefox -> http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies
• Apple Safari -> http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467


• List Of Cookies We Collect:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

If you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy or cookies please contact us via phone on 01202 487497.


COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Except where otherwise stated, all rights, including copyright, in the content of (Hybrid Turbos) Turbo Dynamics Limited's web pages are owned or controlled by TD.

In accessing the TD or Hybrid Turbos web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal, non-commercial use.

You are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download (except for the express purpose set out), store (in any medium), transmit, show or play in public, adapt, alter or change in any way the content of these TD & Hybrid Turbos web pages whatsoever without the prior written permission of Turbo Dynamics Limited.

 

QUALITY POLICY

 

Turbo Dynamics Limited (Hybrid Turbos) is committed to providing its customers with products and services which meet their needs and expectations and comply in all respects to their specifications and orders.

Turbo Dynamics' philosophy is, and has always been, 'Quality Without Compromise'. The organisational goals therefore, are that quality shall be inherent in all the products and services and that a policy of continuous improvement is maintained throughout the Company.

Procedures are in place to provide guidelines to ensure we are successful in this endeavour. Regular reviews and audits are carried out in each department so as to ensure compliance with the quality assurance procedures. In addition, sub-contractors are routinely assessed and approved before they can work for Turbo Dynamics Ltd. They are constantly monitored to ensure continued compliance with our high standards.

As part of the Turbo Dynamics' quality assurance, our policy is to use only genuine spare parts unless a part is not available from the original manufacturer. In this case the part(s) used will have to be qualified, having passed stringent tests and final inspection.

Turbo Dynamics' quality seal shall give the customer the assurance that all remanufactured turbochargers meet the same quality requirements as new units.

Having developed our processes, infrastructure and quality systems to an advanced level, Turbo Dynamics' quality systems comply with the latest standard BS EN ISO 9001:2008. All policies and procedures relating to quality are authorised by the Managing Director and maintained by the Quality Manager. These policies and procedures are designed to conform to the requirements of BS EN ISO 9001:2008.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY STATEMENT

Turbo Dynamics Limited is committed to leading the industry in minimising the impact of its activities on the environment.

The key points of its strategy to achieve this are:

  • Minimise waste by evaluating operations and ensuring they are as efficient as possible.

  • Minimise toxic emissions through the selection and use of its fleet and the source of its power requirement.

  • Actively promote recycling both internally and amongst its customers and suppliers.

  • Source and promote a product range to minimise the environmental impact of both production and distribution.

  • Comply with all relevant environmental legislation.